Samcro, Getabird and On The Blind Side headline entries for novices’ hurdles at The Festival, while Dr Des trials today

For full media pack as a PDF containing detailed statistics, please click HERE
 
 
The entries are revealed today for the three championship G1 novices’ hurdles at The Festival – the £125,000 Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2m, Champion Day, Tuesday, March 13), the £125,000 Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (2m 5f, Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 14) and the £125,000 Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (3m, Gold Cup Day, Friday, March 16) – plus the £125,000 G1 JCB Triumph Hurdle (2m 1f, Gold Cup Day, Friday, March 16) for four-year-olds.
Trainer Willie Mullins and owner Susannah Ricci have captured three of the last five renewals of the Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (73 entries), The Festival’s opening race. Mullins has 16 entries in 2018, headed by the Ricci-owned pair of Getabird, impressive winner of the G2 Sky Bet Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle on his latest start, and the promising Sharjah.
Menghli Khan, second to Getabird at Punchestown under a penalty, impressed in the G1 Royal Bond Novices’ Hurdle at Fairyhouse in December. He is among five entries for another Irish trainer Gordon Elliott.
Lambourn handler Nicky Henderson looks to have a strong chance of adding to his three triumphs in the race with unbeaten hurdler Claimantakinforgan, one of his four entries.
Summerville Boy (Tom George) made short work of his rivals in the G1 Tolworth Hurdle and may remain at two miles, as could three-time hurdle scorer If The Cap Fits (Harry Fry) and Betfair Hurdle favourite Lalor (Kayley Woollacott).
Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, Sky Bet odds (NRNB): 5/2 Getabird; 4/1 Samcro; 5/1 Apples Shakira; 7/1 Claimantakinforgan, Laurina, Sharjah; 8/1 Espoir D’allen, If The Cap Fits, Next Destination; 10/1 Mengli Khan; 12/1 Salsaretta; 14/1 Real Steel; 16/1 Summerville Boy; 20/1 Farclas, Kalashnikov; 25/1 Countister, Debuchet, Duc Des Genievres, First Flow, Francin; 33/1 Carter Mckay, Dame De Compagnie, Destrier, Djingle, Dr Des, Early Doors, Epicuris, Mitchouka, Mitchouka, Nessun Dorma, Scarlet Dragon, Scarpeta, Trainwreck, Western Ryder, Whiskey Sour; 40/1 Bar
Michael Shinners, Racing PR Manager at Sky Bet, commented: “Sky Bet is delighted to support the Supreme Novices’ Hurdle and 2018 will be the fifth year of Sky Bet’s sponsorship.
“We have seen success for owners Rich and Susannah Ricci and trainer Willie Mullins with Vautour (2014) and Douvan (2015) during Sky Bet’s sponsorship. The same combination is responsible this year for Getabird, who is 5/2 favourite with Sky Bet following a faultless display last time out in the Sky Bet Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle at Punchestown.
“The 2018 renewal of the Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle is sure to be as fascinating as ever and will once again be the perfect curtain-raiser to the four best days of Jump racing in the calendar.”
Arguably, the most exciting jumper in training Samcro (Gordon Elliott) heads 98 entries for the Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (98 entries). The six-year-old has won his first two starts over hurdles, including a G2 contest at Naas, by an aggregate of 27 lengths. Samcro also has the option of Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle and the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle.
Willie Mullins is well represented again in the Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle, with Naas G1 victor Next Destination and Duc Des Genievres spearheading his 18 entries.
Course and distance winner On The Blind Side (Nicky Henderson) is the standout British contender judged on his three successes so far this season, the most recent of which saw him defy a penalty impressively in G2 company at Sandown Park on December 9. Stablemate Mr Whipped, who has won a point-to-point and three hurdle races, is also in the mix.
Dr Des (Henry Oliver) is engaged in both the Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle and the Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle. He scored comfortably over two miles on his hurdling debut at Stratford in October and last time out finished second, beaten two and a quarter lengths, behind Claimantakinforgan in the G2 Sky Bet Supreme Trial Novices’ Hurdle at Ascot on December 22.
Trainer Henry Oliver said: “Dr Des is in good form and has had plenty of time since Ascot.
“He steps up in trip to two miles and three furlongs at Towcester today (3.25pm) and that should give us more of an idea of where we are going in the future.
“He wasn’t expensive [£11,000 in May], but he won nicely at Stratford and that form looks pretty good with the second winning at Wincanton.
“He looked a bit outpaced over two miles at Ascot. He is a strong galloper and ran well in point-to-points last winter, so going up in trip should suit him.
“He has the two entries at The Festival and I suppose the Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle would look more suitable if we decide to go to Cheltenham, though there is also Aintree to consider.
“He needs time between races because he puts everything into it. If all goes well at Towcester and we decide to go Cheltenham, he won’t run again beforehand.”
Gigginstown House Stud has a strong hand in the Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle (83 entries) over three miles, with Cracking Smart and recent Thurles G2 winner Dortmund Park (both Gordon Elliott IRE) among its seven entries.
Santini (Nicky Henderson) maintained his unbeaten record in the G2 Ballymore Classic Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day and could step up to three miles for the first time at The Festival.
Poetic Rhythm (Fergal O’Brien), victorious in the G1 Challow Novices’ Hurdle at Newbury, is likely to run, along with recent Doncaster G2 scorer Enniscoffey Oscar(Emma Lavelle).
Ante-post favourite Apple’s Shakira (Nicky Henderson) tops 47 entries for the JCB Triumph Hurdle. No filly has won the four-year-old showpiece since French challenger Snow Drop in 2000. Henderson’s three possibles also include We Have A Dream, winner of the G1 Finale Juvenile Hurdle at Chepstow.
Apple’s Shakira’s owner J P McManus has another strong contender in Espoir D’Allen(Gavin Cromwell IRE) who has won all four of his hurdles starts in Ireland so far this season.
Alan King has an excellent record with juvenile hurdlers and his five entries are headed by Redicean, while wide-margin Fairyhouse winner Stormy Ireland is one of seven engaged for Willie Mullins.
Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
 
Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £125,000, Cheltenham, 1.30pm, Tuesday, March 13, Old Course, two miles and half a furlong (2m 87y). For novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 13lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed January 30, entries revealed, February 1 (73 entries), scratchings deadline February 20. Six-day confirmation and £6,250 supplementary stage, March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11.
Horse Age Owner Trainer
ACT OF VALOUR 4 McNeill Family Paul Nicholls
AINCHEA (IRE) 5 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
AND THE NEW (IRE) 7 Peter Randall Johnny Farrelly
APPLE’S SHAKIRA (FR) 4 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
ATHENEAN (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
BALLYMOY (IRE) 5 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
BATTALION (IRE) 8 Melbourne 10 Racing Jamie Osborne
BELEAVE 5 Richard L Page Luke Dace
BETTER GETALONG (IRE) 7 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
BRAHMS DE CLERMONT (FR) 7 Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls
CARNTOP 5 The Duchess Of Cornwall & Chips Keswick Jamie Snowden
CARTER MCKAY 7 Pearl Bloodstock Ltd Willie Mullins IRE
CLAIMANTAKINFORGAN (FR) 6 Grech & Parkin Nicky Henderson
COUNTISTER (FR) 6 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
DAME DE COMPAGNIE (FR) 5 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
DAME ROSE (FR) 5 Carl Hinchy Richard Hobson
DEAL D’ESTRUVAL (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DEBUCHET (FR) 5 Force Eight Syndicate Mags Mullins IRE
DESTRIER (FR) 5 Three Celts Dan Skelton
DIPLOMATICO (USA) 5 Simon Hunt David Bridgwater
DJINGLE (FR) 5 McNeill Family Paul Nicholls
DR DES (IRE) 7 R G Whitehead Henry Oliver
DRACONIEN (FR) 5 Clipper Logistics Willie Mullins IRE
DUC DES GENIEVRES (FR) 5 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
EARLY DOORS (FR) 5 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
EPICURIS 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
ESPOIR D’ALLEN (FR) 4 J P McManus Gavin Cromwell IRE
FARCLAS (FR) 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
FIRST FIGARO (GER) 8 Bellamy Syndicate Dermot Weld IRE
FIRST FLOW (IRE) 6 A N Solomons Kim Bailey
FRANCIN (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
GETABIRD (IRE) 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
GOLDEN JEFFREY (SWI) 5 Jo Tracey Iain Jardine
HARDLINE (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
IF THE CAP FITS (IRE) 6 Paul & Clare Rooney Harry Fry
IRISH PROPHECY (IRE) 5 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
KALASHNIKOV (IRE) 5 Paul Murphy Amy Murphy
KHUDHA (IRE) 4 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
KNOCKNANUSS (IRE) 8 Hail Sargent Evans Gary Moore
LALOR (GER) 6 D G Staddon Kayley Woollacott
LAURINA (FR) 5 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
LE RICHEBOURG (FR) 5 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
LOSTINTRANSLATION (IRE) 6 Taylor & O’Dwyer Colin Tizzard
MAHARI (IRE) 5 Will Roseff Kerry Lee
MAKITORIX (FR) 5 Twenty Seven Black Partnership Willie Mullins IRE
MENGLI KHAN (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
MICHAEL’S MOUNT 5 Andrew Dick and Mark Dennis Ian Williams
MIND’S EYE (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
MITCHOUKA (FR) 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
NESSUN DORMA (IRE) 5 N D Kennelly Willie Mullins IRE
NEXT DESTINATION (IRE) 6 Malcolm C Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
PALOMA BLUE (IRE) 6 C Jones Henry de Bromhead IRE
PLAY THE GAME (IRE) 5 D Kierans Tom Gibney IRE
REAL STEEL (FR) 5 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
SALSARETTA (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
SAMCRO (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
SAXO JACK (FR) 8 Mike Harris Racing Club & Partner Sophie Leech
SCARLET DRAGON 5 HP Racing Scarlet Dragon Alan King
SCARPETA (FR) 5 Thurloe Thoroughbreds Ireland Limited Willie Mullins IRE
SHARJAH (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
SHOAL BAY (IRE) 5 Mrs R J Skan Colin Tizzard
SIMPLY THE BETTS (IRE) 5 Kate & Andrew Brooks Harry Whittington
SLATE HOUSE (IRE) 6 Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Colin Tizzard
SUMMERVILLE BOY (IRE) 6 Roger Brookhouse Tom George
SUNCROFT (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
THE RUSSIAN DOYEN (IRE) 5 The Gosden Mob Colin Tizzard
THECLOCKISTICKING (IRE) 6 Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd Stuart Edmunds
TRAINWRECK (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
US AND THEM (IRE) 5 Justin Carthy Joseph O’Brien IRE
VISION DES FLOS (FR) 5 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
WATERLORD 7 Matthew Taylor Donald McCain
WESTERN RYDER (IRE) 6 Albatross Club/Bryan Drew & Friends Warren Greatrex
WHISKEY SOUR (IRE) 5 Luke McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
 
73 entries
34 Irish-trained 
 
Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle
Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £125,000, Cheltenham, 1.30pm, Wednesday, March 14. Old Course, two miles and five furlongs (2m 5f 26yds). For novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights: four-year-olds 10st 12lb; five-year-olds and upwards 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Entries closed January 30, entries revealed, February 1 (98 entries), scratchings deadline February 20. Six-day confirmation and £6,250 supplementary stage March 8. Final declaration stage 10am, Tuesday, March 12.
Horse Age Owner Trainer
AHEAD OF THE CURVE (FR) 6 T Green Susan Corbett
AINCHEA (IRE) 5 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
ANOTHER STOWAWAY (IRE) 6 H Stephen Smith & Family Gabbertas Tom George
ARTHINGTON 5 Chris Baldwin Seamus Mullins
ARTICULUM (IRE) 8 Martin McDonagh/Paul G Murphy/M J Nixon Terence O’Brien IRE
AS YOU WERE (FR) 6 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
ATHENEAN (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
AYE AYE CHARLIE 6 All Four One Fergal O’Brien
BALLYWARD (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
BETTER GETALONG (IRE) 7 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
BEYOND THE LAW (IRE) 6 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mouse Morris IRE
BLACK OP (IRE) 7 Roger Brookhouse Tom George
BLOW BY BLOW (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
BRAHMA BULL (IRE) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
BRAHMS DE CLERMONT (FR) 7 Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls
BURREN LIFE (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
BURROWS SAINT (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
CARTER MCKAY 7 Pearl Bloodstock Ltd Willie Mullins IRE
CHAMP (IRE) 6 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
CHOSEN PATH (IRE) 5 McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd Alan King
CLONDAW NATIVE (IRE) 6 KTDA Consultancy Limited Stuart Edmunds
COOLANLY (IRE) 6 Five Go Racing Fergal O’Brien
COUNT MERIBEL 6 Charles C Walker Nigel Twiston-Davies
CRACKING SMART (FR) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DAME DE COMPAGNIE (FR) 5 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
DAME DU SOIR (FR) 5 CWB Plus 1 Partnership David Bridgwater
DANS LE VENT (FR) 5 Marek Gumienny & Adam Signy Jamie Snowden
DEAL D’ESTRUVAL (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DEBUCHET (FR) 5 Force Eight Syndicate Mags Mullins IRE
DELTA WORK (FR) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DIABLO DE ROUHET (FR) 5 Business Moves Group Jo Hughes
DICEY O’REILLY (IRE) 6 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE
DIPLOMATICO (USA) 5 Simon Hunt David Bridgwater
DJINGLE (FR) 5 McNeill Family Paul Nicholls
DORTMUND PARK (FR) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DR DES (IRE) 7 R G Whitehead Henry Oliver
DRACONIEN (FR) 5 Clipper Logistics Willie Mullins IRE
DUC DES GENIEVRES (FR) 5 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
EARLY DOORS (FR) 5 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
EPICURIS 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
FABULOUS SAGA (FR) 6 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
FLAWLESS ESCAPE 5 T O’Driscoll Gordon Elliott IRE
FRANCIN (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
GETABIRD (IRE) 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
GOWITHTHEFLOW (IRE) 5 Bruton Street Ben Pauling
IF THE CAP FITS (IRE) 6 Paul & Clare Rooney Harry Fry
IRISH PROPHECY (IRE) 5 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
JABULANI (FR) 5 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
KALASHNIKOV (IRE) 5 Paul Murphy Amy Murphy
KILBRICKEN STORM (IRE) 7 A Selway & P Wavish Colin Tizzard
KILDISART (IRE) 6 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Ben Pauling
KNIGHT IN DUBAI (IRE) 5 Mr & Mrs Ben Houghton Dan Skelton
KNOCKNANUSS (IRE) 8 Hail Sargent Evans Gary Moore
LALOR (GER) 6 D G Staddon Kayley Woollacott
LE RICHEBOURG (FR) 5 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
LISDOONVARNA LAD (IRE) 6 Swanee River Partnership Charlie Longsdon
LOSTINTRANSLATION (IRE) 6 Taylor & O’Dwyer Colin Tizzard
MIND’S EYE (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
MINELLA FAIR (IRE) 7 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
MONKSHOOD (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
MOUNT HANOVER 7 Sally Rowley-Williams Henry de Bromhead IRE
MOYROSS 7 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
MR ONE MORE (IRE) 6 J P McManus Harry Fry
MR WHIPPED (IRE) 5 Grech & Parkin Nicky Henderson
NEXT DESTINATION (IRE) 6 Malcolm C Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
NOT MANY LEFT (IRE) 5 Robcour Jessica Harrington IRE
OK CORRAL (IRE) 8 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
ON THE BLIND SIDE (IRE) 6 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
PAISLEY PARK (IRE) 6 Andrew Gemmell Emma Lavelle
PALOMA BLUE (IRE) 6 Chris Jones Henry de Bromhead IRE
POETIC RHYTHM (IRE) 7 The Yes No Wait Sorries Fergal O’Brien
RAVENHILL ROAD (IRE) 7 Phil & Julie Martin Brian Ellison
REAL STEEL (FR) 5 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
RED RIVER (IRE) 5 The Red River Syndicate Kim Bailey
REDHOTFILLYPEPPERS (IRE) 6 Coldunell Limited Willie Mullins IRE
ROBIN WATERS (FR) 5 Colm Donlon Dan Skelton
RUN TO MILAN (IRE) 6 Barber, Birchenhough, De Wilde Victor Dartnall
SALSARETTA (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
SAMCRO (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
SCARPETA (FR) 5 Thurloe Thoroughbreds Ireland Limited Willie Mullins IRE
SHARJAH (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
SHOAL BAY (IRE) 5 Mrs R J Skan Colin Tizzard
SLATE HOUSE (IRE) 6 Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Colin Tizzard
SUMMERVILLE BOY (IRE) 6 Roger Brookhouse Tom George
TALKISCHEAP (IRE) 6 Charles Dingwall Alan King
THE LINKSMAN (IRE) 6 Samantha England Sam England
THE RUSSIAN DOYEN (IRE) 5 The Gosden Mob Colin Tizzard
THECLOCKISTICKING (IRE) 6 Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd Stuart Edmunds
THERMISTOCLES (IRE) 6 Sarah O’Brien Joseph O’Brien IRE
TIKKANBAR (IRE) 7 Brian Mulholland Neil Mulholland
TOWER BRIDGE (IRE) 5 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
VINNDICATION (IRE) 5 Moremoneythan Kim Bailey
VISION DES FLOS (FR) 5 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
WAY BACK THEN (IRE) 7 Nicholas Piper & Claire E Piper Ben Pauling
WESTERN RYDER (IRE) 6 Albatross Club/Bryan Drew & Friends Warren Greatrex
WHISKEY SOUR (IRE) 5 Luke McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
WHITE MOON (GER) 6 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
WONDEROFTHEWORLD (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
98 entries
43 Irish-trained
 
JCB Triumph Hurdle
Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £125,000. 1.30pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 16. New Course, two miles and one furlong (2m 179yds). For juvenile four-year-olds only. Weights: 11st each. Allowances: fillies 7lb. Entries closed January 30, entries revealed, February 1 (47 entries), scratchings deadline February 20, six-day confirmation and £6,250 supplementary stage March 10. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 14.
HORSE Age Owner Trainer
ACT OF VALOUR 4 McNeill Family Paul Nicholls
APPARITION (IRE) 4 Rugby & Racing Syndicate Joseph O’Brien IRE
APPLE’S SHAKIRA (FR) 4 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
BALLYWOOD (FR) 4 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing – Ballywood Alan King
BID ADIEU (IRE) 4 A Brooks Venetia Williams
BIG EGO 4 A Oliver Andrew Oliver IRE
BIRDS OF PREY (IRE) 4 Mrs Kathy Stuart Paul Nicholls
CASA TALL (FR) 4 Racing Ventures, Sharon, Dermot & David Tom George
EOLINE JOLIE (FR) 4 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
ESPOIR D’ALLEN (FR) 4 J P McManus Gavin Cromwell IRE
ESPRIT DE SOMOZA (FR) 4 Robert Forster Nick Williams
EUREU DU BOULAY (FR) 4 D W Fox Richard Hobson
FARCLAS (FR) 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
GREY WATERS (IRE) 4 Boragh Stud Syndicate Joseph O’Brien IRE
GUMBALL (FR) 4 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
HARMONISE 4 Ian Poysden Sheena West
ITSALONGLONGROAD 4 Rockview Racing Club John McConnell IRE
JABOTICABA (FR) 4 Owners Group 025 Alan King
KHUDHA (IRE) 4 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
LES ARCEAUX (IRE) 4 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
LISP (IRE) 4 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Alan King
LOOK MY WAY 4 Drew & Ailsa Russell John Quinn
MAX LIEBERMANN (IRE) 4 Gerry McGladery John Ryan
MITCHOUKA (FR) 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
MR ADJUDICATOR 4 David Bobbett Willie Mullins IRE
MSASSA (FR) 4 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
NAYATI (FR) 4 Grech & Parkin Alan King
NUBE NEGRA (SPA) 4 T Spraggett Dan Skelton
PEARL OF THE WEST (IRE) 4 D Kierans John McConnell IRE
PESK EBREL (FR) 4 Suc G Berthouloux/Y Gourraud Yohann Gourraud FR
REDICEAN 4 Apple Tree Stud Alan King
REVE 4 Oliver Ryan Martin Keighley
SAGLAWY (FR) 4 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
SALDIER (FR) 4 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
SAO (FR) 4 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
SAYO 4 Palmerstown Racing Partnership Willie Mullins IRE
SOLO SAXOPHONE (IRE) 4 BGC Racing Dan Skelton
STORMY IRELAND (FR) 4 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
STYLE DE GARDE (FR) 4 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing – Style Nicky Henderson
SUSSEX RANGER (USA) 4 The Tongdean Partnership Gary Moore
TENTH AMENDMENT (IRE) 4 Karl Davis Keith Clarke IRE
THE KING OF MAY (FR) 4 Phil & Julie Martin Brian Ellison
THISTIMENEXTYEAR 4 Rebel Racing (2) Richard Spencer
TORCELLO (IRE) 4 Ed Tynan Andrew McNamara IRE
VEILED SECRET (IRE) 4 Corbett Stud David Dennis
VISION D’ETE (FR) 4 Noel Meade Noel Meade IRE
WE HAVE A DREAM (FR) 4 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
47 entries
20 Irish-trained
1 French-trained
Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £125,000, Cheltenham, 2.50pm, Friday, March 16, New Course, three miles (2m 7f 213yds), for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 10lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 5lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb Entries closed Tuesday, January 30, entries revealed Thursday, February 1 (83 entries). Scratchings deadline February 20, six-day confirmation and £6,250 supplementary stage Saturday, March 10. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 14.
Horse Age Owner Trainer
AHEAD OF THE CURVE (FR) 6 T Green Susan Corbett
AINSI VA LA VIE (FR) 8 Supreme Horse Racing Club Willie Mullins IRE
ANOTHER STOWAWAY (IRE) 6 H Stephen Smith & Family Gabbertas Tom George
ARTICULUM (IRE) 8 Martin McDonagh/Paul G Murphy/M J Nixon Terence O’Brien IRE
AS YOU WERE (FR) 6 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
BALLYWARD (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
BEYOND THE LAW (IRE) 6 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mouse Morris IRE
BLACK OP (IRE) 7 Roger Brookhouse Tom George
BLOW BY BLOW (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
BRAHMA BULL (IRE) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
BURREN LIFE (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
BURROWS SAINT (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
CALETT MAD (FR) 6 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
CARLOS DU FRUITIER (FR) 6 The Sandbaggers Club Ben Pauling
CARTER MCKAY 7 Pearl Bloodstock Ltd Willie Mullins IRE
CHEF DES OBEAUX (FR) 6 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Nicky Henderson
CHRIS’S DREAM (IRE) 6 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE
CLONDAW NATIVE (IRE) 6 KTDA Consultancy Limited Stuart Edmunds
COOLANLY (IRE) 6 Five Go Racing Fergal O’Brien
COOLE HALL (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Rose Dobbin
COUNT MERIBEL 6 Charles C Walker Nigel Twiston-Davies
CRACKING SMART (FR) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
CRUCIAL ROLE 6 Ludlow Racing Partnership Henry Daly
DANS LE VENT (FR) 5 Marek Gumienny & Adam Signy Jamie Snowden
DASHING PERK 7 Paul Jenkins Dr Richard Newland
DEAL D’ESTRUVAL (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DEBUCHET (FR) 5 Force Eight Syndicate Mags Mullins IRE
DELTA WORK (FR) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DICEY O’REILLY (IRE) 6 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE
DISCORAMA (FR) 5 Andrew Gemmell/Thomas Friel Paul Nolan IRE
DORTMUND PARK (FR) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DRACONIEN (FR) 5 Clipper Logistics Willie Mullins IRE
DROVERS LANE (IRE) 6 Hyde, Hill, Moran, Outhart & Curtis Rebecca Curtis
DUC DES GENIEVRES (FR) 5 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
ENNISCOFFEY OSCAR (IRE) 6 The Pick ‘N’ Mix Partnership Emma Lavelle
FABULOUS SAGA (FR) 6 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
FLAWLESS ESCAPE 5 T O’Driscoll Gordon Elliott IRE
FLEMCARA (IRE) 6 Andy & The Frisky Fillies Emma Lavelle
GAME ON (IRE) 6 Personal Racehorse Owners 5 Lucy Wadham
GETABIRD (IRE) 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
GIANT SPIRIT (USA) 6 Michelle Doyle/Sean Barton Willie Mullins IRE
GOWITHTHEFLOW (IRE) 5 Bruton Street Ben Pauling
HATCHET JACK (IRE) 6 A J Pearson, Mark Jenner, Ed Hawkings Paul Henderson
JAUNTY FLYER 6 PP Control & Automation Limited Tim Vaughan
JUMP FOR DOUGH (IRE) 7 Kelso Lowflyers & Jumping For Dough Lucinda Russell
KESSELRING 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
KILBRICKEN STORM (IRE) 7 A Selway & P Wavish Colin Tizzard
KILDISART (IRE) 6 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Ben Pauling
KNIGHT IN DUBAI (IRE) 5 Mr & Mrs Ben Houghton Dan Skelton
LOUGH RYN (IRE) 6 Level Par Racing Neil Mulholland
MELROSE BOY (FR) 6 Paul & Clare Rooney Harry Fry
MINELLA FAIR (IRE) 7 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
MONKSHOOD (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
MOUNT HANOVER 7 Sally Rowley-Williams Henry de Bromhead IRE
MOYROSS 7 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
MR WHIPPED (IRE) 5 Grech & Parkin Nicky Henderson
MULCAHYS HILL (IRE) 6 McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd Warren Greatrex
NEXT DESTINATION (IRE) 6 Malcolm C Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
NOT MANY LEFT (IRE) 5 Robcour Jessica Harrington IRE
PAISLEY PARK (IRE) 6 Andrew Gemmell Emma Lavelle
POETIC RHYTHM (IRE) 7 The Yes No Wait Sorries Fergal O’Brien
PRESENT MAN (IRE) 8 Woodhouse & Sutton Paul Nicholls
RAVENHILL ROAD (IRE) 7 Phil & Julie Martin Brian Ellison
REAL STEEL (FR) 5 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
RED RIVER (IRE) 5 The Red River Syndicate Kim Bailey
RING MINELLA (IRE) 7 NHRE Racing Club Paul Henderson
ROBIN WATERS (FR) 5 Colm Donlon Dan Skelton
SAM BROWN 6 T C Frost Anthony Honeyball
SAMCRO (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
SAMUEL JACKSON 6 R Mitford-Slade & Lucy Johnson Richard Mitford-Slade
SANTINI 6 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
SCARPETA (FR) 5 Thurloe Thoroughbreds Ireland Limited Willie Mullins IRE
TALKISCHEAP (IRE) 6 Charles Dingwall Alan King
TERREFORT (FR) 5 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
THERMISTOCLES (IRE) 6 Sarah O’Brien Joseph O’Brien IRE
TIKKANBAR (IRE) 7 Brian Mulholland Neil Mulholland
TOMMY RAPPER (IRE) 7 Judy Craymer & Nick Skelton Dan Skelton
VINNDICATION (IRE) 5 Moremoneythan Kim Bailey
WARTHOG (FR) 6 Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew David Pipe
WAY BACK THEN (IRE) 7 Nicholas Piper & Claire E Piper Ben Pauling
WESTEND STORY (IRE) 7 Mick Fitzgerald Racing Club Philip Hobbs
WHITE MOON (GER) 6 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
WONDEROFTHEWORLD (IRE) 6 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
83 entries
36 Irish-trained

 

Did you like this? Share it:
Leave A Comment

© 2018 Racenews · One Bird Design · RSS Feed · Log in