Pine Creek on course for StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle

John Ferguson is aiming Pine Creek (10st 12lb – 10/1 joint-favourite with Stan James) at the £100,000 Grade Three StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle over two miles on the third and final day of The Open, Sunday, November 17.

 

The five-year-old, who is the 10/1 joint favourite with Stan James, won on two of his four starts over hurdles last term and returned to action with a comfortable success in a competitive two-mile Listed handicap hurdle at Ascot on Saturday, November 2.

 

Ferguson is also responsible Cotton Mill (11st 9lb – 12/1), classy Flat performer Zuider Zee (10st 8lb – 28/1) and Grade One-winning juvenile hurdler Ruacana (11st – 33/1).

 

Ferguson reported: “Pine Creek has come out of Ascot well and is a very possible runner in the StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle.

 

“We went to Ascot very hopeful – he was one of the favourites, so we had to be – and I was pleased with his performance.

 

“Cotton Mill could run, but he will go to Wincanton first for the Elite Hurdle on Saturday. He ran very well in the Betfair Hurdle first time out last season and goes well fresh, so I am very much looking forward to Saturday.

 

“Zuider Zee and Ruacana have been pleasing me and are also possibles at this stage.”

 

Pine Creek is joined at the head of the betting by last year’s runner-up Cash And Go (11st 2lb – 10/1 joint-favourite), who is one of seven contenders for champion Jump trainer Nicky Henderson. Other notables for the Lambourn handler include the Michael Buckley-owned pair of River Maigue (11st 1lb – 14/1) and Rolling Star (11st 4lb, 14/1), and French import Blue Fashion (11st 4lb – 16/1).

 

Grumeti (11st 12lb – 12/1), a Grade One winner as a juvenile at Aintree in April, 2012, heads the weights for trainer Alan King. The five-year-old only made it to the course once last season when fourth to Court Minstrel (11st 10lb – 14/1) in the Scottish Champion Hurdle at Ayr in April.

 

Paul Nicholls has a five-strong entry, which includes JCB Triumph Hurdle runner-up Far West (11st 7lb – 16/1), Sametegal (11st 5lb – 14/1), who made a winning return at The Showcase, and Swinton Hurdle runner-up Mr Mole (11st 11lb – 12/1), owned by JP McManus.

 

Other notables include last year’s winner Olofi (11st – 16/1), trained by Tom George, and Harry Fry’s Karinga Dancer (11st 8lb – 11/1), who completed a four-time impressively at Aintree on October 26.

 

The five-day conformation stage for the confirmation stage for the StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle is on Monday, November 11. The maximum field size is 24, with 45 entries going forward at the moment.

 

The latest betting with the sponsor:- 10/1 Pine Creek, Cash And Go,  11/1 Karinga Dancer; 12/1 Mr Mole, Cotton Mill, Grumeti; 14/1 River Maigue, Rolling Star, Court Minstrel, Sametegal, Kashmir Peak; 16/1 Shotavodka, Flaxen Flare, Olofi, Swing Bowler, Far West, L’Unique, Ifandbutwhynot, Makari, Blue Fashion; 20/1 Gibb River, Caid Du Berlais, Lexi’s Boy, Un Beau Roman, Ptit Zig; 22/1 Get Me Out Of Here, Dell’ Arca; 25/1 Calculated Risk, Ahyaknowyerself, Kazlian, Kalann, Tanerko Emery; 28/1 Zuider Zee, Rawnaq, First In The Queue, Rattan; 33/1 Gassin Golf, Ruacana, Call Me Bubbles, Thomas Edison; 40/1 Midnight Game; 50/1 Redera, Life And Soul; 66/1 Orzare, Enchanted Forest

EW: 1/4 1,2,3,4

 

The StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle

Class 1, Grade 3, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.15pm, Cheltenham, Sunday, November 17, 2013. For 4yo+, two miles about half a furlong. Entries closed, October 29, entries revealed October 31 (45 entries), weights revealed November 6. Penalties: after November 3, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb (no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb). Six-day confirmation stage November 11, final 48-hour declaration stage 10.00am, November 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, November 4.

 

Form               Horse                                     Age/Wt          Owner                        Trainer

F1131/4-       GRUMETI                         5-11-12         McNeill Family          Alan King

121P3-2        MR MOLE (IRE)                5-11-11         J P McManus            Paul Nicholls

015-112        CALL ME BUBBLES (FR)     4-11-10         Susannah Ricci         Willie Mullins IRE

1/14PP0-0      GET ME OUT OF HERE (IRE) 9-11-10       J P McManus            Jonjo O’Neill

4/13411-0      COURT MINSTREL (IRE)    6-11-10         Janet Davies            Evan Williams

1U3/2F0-       COTTON MILL                     6-11-09         Bloomfields              John Ferguson

211325-2       TANERKO EMERY (FR)      7-11-08 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Egan Waste Ltd David Pipe

2/0(1)11-1     KARINGA DANCER            7-11-08         H B Geddes             Harry Fry

3121-41        AHYAKNOWYERSELF (IRE) 7-11-08       G Carstairs & R Marker Dr Richard Newland

3/11112-       FAR WEST (FR)                4-11-07         Axom XXXIX            Paul Nicholls

2P6-402        MIDNIGHT GAME             6-11-06         Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE

24131-2        PTIT ZIG (FR)                   4-11-06 Barry Fulton, Chris Giles & Richard Webb Paul Nicholls

21332-1        SAMETEGAL (FR)              4-11-05         John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls

0/30231/5      GIBB RIVER (IRE)            7-11-05         Corbett Stud            Nicky Henderson

123311          FIRST IN THE QUEUE (IRE) 6-11-05       Liam Breslin             Nicky Henderson

122202-2       CAID DU BERLAIS (FR)     4-11-04 Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C Barber Paul Nicholls

5141-4 BLUE FASHION (IRE)          4-11-04         John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson

1165-            ROLLING STAR (FR)           4-11-04 Michael Buckley & The Vestey Family Nicky Henderson

2514-213       FLAXEN FLARE (IRE)           4-11-02         Mrs Pat Sloan           Gordon Elliott IRE

15/2U00-       CASH AND GO (IRE)            6-11-02         Robin Geffen           Nicky Henderson

41131-6        L’UNIQUE (FR)                 4-11-01         Denis Barry             Alan King

31/2120-       RIVER MAIGUE (IRE)          6-11-01         Michael Buckley        Nicky Henderson

61-1262        UN BEAU ROMAN (FR)      5-11-00         Aiden Devaney         Willie Mullins IRE

50/100-U       OLOFI (FR)                      7-11-00         McNeill Family          Tom George

11306-0        RUACANA                        4-11-00         Bloomfields              John Ferguson

U02-P31        RATTAN (USA)                 8-11-00         J A Coleman            Willie Mullins IRE

20-2110        RAWNAQ (IRE)                6-10-13         Kevin John Smith      Matthew Smith IRE

2/01110-0      SHOTAVODKA (IRE)            7-10-13         Jane Gerard-Pearse  David Pipe

P020U-03       THOMAS EDISON (IRE)     6-10-13         J P McManus            Tony Martin IRE

3115-1 PINE CREEK                     5-10-12         Bloomfields              John Ferguson

32111/B-       LEXI’S BOY (IRE)             5-10-12         Tim Leslie                Donald McCain

312520/        KALANN (IRE)                    6-10-12         K McConnell             Sabrina Harty IRE

111/130-       SWING BOWLER              6-10-11         Exors of the late David Johnson David Pipe

140/003-       KAZLIAN (FR)                     5-10-11         Twelve Pipers Piping  Johnny Farrelly

11U0-           KASHMIR PEAK (IRE)         4-10-10         Win Only SP Only Partnership John Quinn

112132          LIFE AND SOUL (IRE)       6-10-09         Matthew Taylor        Donald McCain

1010F-3        IFANDBUTWHYNOT (IRE) 7-10-08         Claire Hollowood & Henry Dean David O’Meara

300/3-30       REDERA (IRE)                    7-10-08         Peter William Partnership Tony Martin IRE

213-             ZUIDER ZEE (GER)            6-10-08         Bloomfields              John Ferguson

6/126-110      MAKARI                           6-10-06         Matt & Lauren Morgan Nicky Henderson

153116-        CALCULATED RISK             4-10-04         Terry Warner           John Quinn

212              DELL’ ARCA (IRE)             4-10-03         Prof Caroline Tisdall   David Pipe

0226420        ENCHANTED FOREST (IRE) 5-10-00        Francis Campbell      Michael Hourigan IRE

0/3052/U0     ORZARE (IRE)                    7-9-11          Bryan Fry                Philip Hide

2P2-343        GASSIN GOLF                     4-9-11          Will Roseff               Richard Lee

 

45 entries

10 Irish-trained 

Did you like this? Share it:
Leave A Comment

© 2018 Racenews · One Bird Design · RSS Feed · Log in