All Yours & Devilment head 59 in StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle on last day of The Open at Cheltenham

Grade One winner All Yours and recent Cheltenham scorer Devilment feature among 59 entries for the £100,000 Grade Three StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle, highlight of the third and final day of The Open, Sunday, November 15. There were 57 entries in 2014 and 45 in 2013.

The pair are ante-post co-favourites for Cheltenham’s extended two-mile handicap hurdle at 10/1 with sponsor Stan James, alongside Clondaw Warrior, Maputo and Superb Story (Dan Skelton).

All Yours, successful in the Betfred Anniversary 4-Y-O Juvenile Hurdle at Aintree in April, is one of five contenders from the stable of Paul Nicholls, who has also engaged Old Guard (16/1) plus 20/1 chances Bouveril, Some Plan and Urubu D’Irlande.

Devilment, who beat Karezak (16/1, Alan King) and Lil Rockerfeller (16/1, Neil King) in the Masterson Holdings Hurdle at The Showcase last week, and Kempton Park Listed victor Maputo are both trained by John Ferguson.

The Newmarket handler has made 10 entries in total, with Nabucco (12/1), Francis Of Assisi (16/1) and Penglai Pavilion (16/1), who captured the Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle at The Showcase, also part of a strong challenge from the in-form trainer.

Subsequent dual Festival hero Sizing Europe was the last StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle winner to be trained in Ireland eight years ago and 12 Irish-trained entries include last year’s third Clondaw Warrior, from the stable of the country’s champion Jump trainer Willie Mullins.

Ireland may also be represented by the 2014 Galway Hurdle winner Thomas Edison (12/1), one of four entries from Tony Martin, the unexposed Hostile Fire (12/1, Gordon Elliott) and Killarney handicap hurdle scorer Waxies Dargle (16/1, Noel Meade).

A quartet of entries from Nicky Henderson features Christmas Hurdle fourth Sign Of A Victory (14/1), JCB Triumph Hurdle third Hargam (12/1), Grade One winner L’Ami Serge (14/1) and the unexposed Days Of Heaven (16/1).

Cloonacool captured a Listed handicap hurdle at Market Rasen on September 26 and the Stuart Edmunds-trained six-year-old, who is a 25/1 chance with Stan James, will bid for more Listed honours at Ascot on Saturday (October 31) ahead of a potential tilt at the StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle. Edmunds, based at Tyringham near Milton Keynes, took over the licence from the late Renee Robeson who died in January.

Nick Brown, of owners Nick Brown Racing, commented: “Cloonacool runs at Ascot on Saturday and, if he were to run very well at Ascot, we would regret not having an entry in the Greatwood Hurdle.

“The plan is probably to go chasing with him at some point this season but we want to keep all options open. All the jockeys who have ridden him think that he is a chaser in the making but he’s very hard to rate over hurdles, so we shall see.

“He’s six and probably needs to jump a fence sooner rather than later but there is a lot of prize money on offer in handicap hurdles between now and Christmas in races like this weekend, the Greatwood and The Ladbroke back at Ascot.

“We were delighted with his win at Market Rasen. He doesn’t show a lot at home but travels like the wrath of God in his races and is consequently a hard horse to get a handle of his form.

“He’s a nice horse and I don’t know how far he will progress. I would like to think that his current mark of 136 is workable because, even though he won by two lengths at Market Rasen, he wasn’t doing a tap for the last half-furlong.

“He’s owned by a group of 25 owners and they are all having a great spin, which is what racing is all about.”

Other entries of note include the David Pipe-trained pair of Bidourey (12/1) and Starchitect (16/1), lightly-raced French import Mick Jazz (12/1, Harry Fry), and Grade Two scorer Glingerburn (16/1, Nicky Richards).

Weights for the StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle are revealed on Wednesday, November 4.

The Open takes place at Cheltenham Racecourse on Friday, Saturday and Sunday, November 13 to November 15. Cheltenham’s exciting new £45-million grandstand, The Princess Royal Stand, will officially be opened on the first day of The Open, Friday, November 13, by The Princess Royal.

StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle – sponsor prices:
10/1 Devilment, All Yours, Clondaw Warrior, Superb Story, Maputo, 12/1 Bidourey, Mick Jazz, Hostile Fire, Hargam, Nabucco, Thomas Edison, 14/1 Sign Of A Victory, L’Ami Serge, 16/1 Waxies Dargle, Lil Rockerfeller, Francis Of Assisi, Glingerburn, Old Guard, Starchitect, Pyromaniac, Penglai Pavilion, Days Of Heaven, Karezak, Golden Spear, 20/1 Bouvreuil, Diamond King, Some Plan, Urubu D’Irlande, The Liquidator, Dexcite, Rock The Kasbah, Zarib, 25/1 Cloonacool, Jolly’s Cracked It, Pearl Castle, Stephanie Frances, Modem, Totalize, Renneti, Noble Inn, Three Kingdoms, 33/1 Unanimite, Serenity Now, Savello, Redera, Olofi, Mad Jack Mytton, Handiwork, Goodwood Mirage, Ennistown, Ebony Express, Daneking, Commissioned, Anomaly, Winner Massagot, Vancouverite, 40/1 Beatabout The Bush, 50/1 War Singer, Starluck
Each way 1/4 1-2-3-4

The StanJames.com Greatwood Hurdle
Grade 3 handicap hurdle, £100,000 total prize fund. Sunday, November 15, 2m 87y. For four-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after November 1, a winner of a hurdle 5lb, no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed October 27, entries revealed October 29 (59 entries), weights revealed November 4, six-day confirmations November 9, final declarations November 13. Maximum field 24 runners.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
ALL YOURS (FR) 4 Mr & Mrs P Barber & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd Paul Nicholls
ANOMALY 6 Bloomfields John Ferguson
BEATABOUT THE BUSH (IRE) 4 Ms S Howell Henry Oliver
BIDOUREY (FR) 4 Brocade Racing David Pipe
BOUVREUIL (FR) 4 Chris Giles & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd Paul Nicholls
CLONDAW WARRIOR (IRE) 8 Act D Wagg Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
CLOONACOOL (IRE) 6 Nick Brown Racing Stuart Edmunds
COMMISSIONED (IRE) 5 Bloomfields John Ferguson
DANEKING 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DAYS OF HEAVEN (FR) 5 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
DEVILMENT 4 Bloomfields John Ferguson
DEXCITE (FR) 4 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
DIAMOND KING (IRE) 7 Diana Whateley Gordon Elliott IRE
EBONY EXPRESS 6 ValueRacingClubcouk Dr Richard Newland
ENNISTOWN 5 Bloomfields John Ferguson
FRANCIS OF ASSISI (IRE) 5 Bloomfields John Ferguson
GLINGERBURN (IRE) 7 James Westoll Nicky Richards
GOLDEN SPEAR 4 Newtown Anner Stud Farm Tony Martin IRE
GOODWOOD MIRAGE (IRE) 5 Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Jonjo O’Neill
HANDIWORK 5 C Johnstone Steve Gollings
HARGAM (FR) 4 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
HOSTILE FIRE (IRE) 4 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
JOLLY’S CRACKED IT (FR) 6 GDM Partnership Harry Fry
KAREZAK (IRE) 4 McNeill Family Alan King
L’AMI SERGE (IRE) 5 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
LIL ROCKERFELLER (USA) 4 Davies Smith Govier & Brown Neil King
MAD JACK MYTTON (IRE) 5 J C & S R Hitchins Jonjo O’Neill
MAPUTO 5 Bloomfields John Ferguson
MICK JAZZ (FR) 4 Potensis Bloodstock Limited Harry Fry
MODEM 5 Turlough Blessing Jessica Harrington IRE
NABUCCO 6 Bloomfields John Ferguson
NOBLE INN (FR) 5 M J Mulvaney Willie Mullins IRE
OLD GUARD 4 The Brooks, Kyle & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
OLOFI (FR) 9 McNeill Family Tom George
PEARL CASTLE (IRE) 5 Cosy Seal Racing Limited Karl Burke
PENGLAI PAVILION (USA) 5 Bloomfields John Ferguson
PYROMANIAC (IRE) 5 Newtown Anner Stud Farm Tony Martin IRE
REDERA (IRE) 9 Peter William Partnership Tony Martin IRE
RENNETI (FR) 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) 5 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
SAVELLO (IRE) 9 S Smith & S Campion Dan Skelton
SERENITY NOW (IRE) 7 J M Basquill Brian Ellison
SIGN OF A VICTORY (IRE) 6 Matt & Lauren Morgan Nicky Henderson
SOME PLAN (IRE) 7 Roger Brookhouse Paul Nicholls
STARCHITECT (IRE) 4 Paul & Clare Rooney David Pipe
STARLUCK (IRE) 10 Andrew Wates David Arbuthnot
STEPHANIE FRANCES (IRE) 7 Miss Mandy Hall Dan Skelton
SUPERB STORY (IRE) 4 A Holt, J Robinson, A Taylor & S Miller Dan Skelton
THE LIQUIDATOR 7 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
THOMAS EDISON (IRE) 8 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
THREE KINGDOMS (IRE) 6 Bloomfields John Ferguson
TOTALIZE 6 D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce Brian Ellison
UNANIMITE (FR) 4 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede David Pipe
URUBU D’IRLANDE (FR) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Paul Nicholls
VANCOUVERITE 5 Bloomfields John Ferguson
WAR SINGER (USA) 8 The War Cabinet Johnny Farrelly
WAXIES DARGLE 6 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
WINNER MASSAGOT (FR) 4 Masterson Holdings Limited Alan King
ZARIB (IRE) 4 Notalotterry Dan Skelton

59 entries
12 Irish-trained

Did you like this? Share it:
Leave A Comment

© 2018 Racenews · One Bird Design · RSS Feed · Log in